Programme


Monday, 22 February 2016

12:00 - 13:00

Registration and snack

13:00 - 13:30

Opening

 

Section I: Digitalization, cataloging, archiving

 

Chair: Andrea Rapp

13:30 - 14:00

Michael Embach (Stadtbibliothek/Stadtarchiv Trier)
Von der historischen Originalüberlieferung zur Digitalisierung – Chancen und Risiken

14:00 - 14:30

Karl Lenger (University Library of Graz)
Steirische Kultur digital im 3. Jahrtausend – ein institutionsunabhängiges Kulturprojekt!

14:30 - 15:00

Robert Giel (Berlin State Library)
Von Manuscripta Mediaevalia zu einem neuen Handschriftenportal

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

 

Section II: Typography, book design, layout studies

 

Chair: Rainer Stotzka

15:30 - 16:00

Christoph Reske (University of Mainz)
Mikroskopischer Vergleich von Drucktypen der Inkunabelzeit

16:00 - 16:30

Anna Boroffka (University of Hamburg)
Zwischen Buchdruck und Bilderhandschrift – Das Manuskriptlayout des Codex Florentinus als transkultureller Aushandlungsraum

16:30 - 16:45

Coffee break

16:45 - 17:15

Nanette Rißler-Pipka (University of Augsburg)
Image and Text in Numbers: Layout Analysis of Hispanic Cultural Magazines in Modernity

17:15 - 17:45

Gábor Hosszú (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
Phenetic Approach to Script Evolution

17:45 - 18:30

Keynote: Johan Oosterman (University Nijmegen)
Manuscript Hunt in Digital Times. Methodological considerations, and some remarkable finds

from 19:30

Dinner in the restaurant Ban Thai (at own expense)

Tuesday, 23 February 2016

 

Section III: Quantitative codicology, bibliometrics, comparative codicology

 

Chair: Claudine Moulin

09:00 - 09:30

Tjamke Snijders (Ghent University)
Quantifying hagiographical rewrites: An approach based on word chains

09:30 - 10:00

Oliver Duntze (Berlin State Library)
Von Typen, Bäumen und Netzen – Ansätze zu einer quantifizierenden Typographiegeschichte

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 - 10:45

Andrew Irving (University of Notre Dame)
Towards an Archaeology of Beneventan Gospel Books: A Quantitative Approach

10:45 - 14:00

Guided tour at the Department of manuscripts and historical prints of the Universitäts- und Landesbibliothek Darmstadt
afterwards lunch break

 

Section IV: Data processing (Meta data, text and image analysis, visualization)

 

Chair: Philipp Hegel

14:00 - 15:00

Hannah Busch (University of Trier), Oliver Schmid (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Swati Chandna (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
eCodicology – Algorithms for the Automatic Tagging of Medieval Manuscripts

15:00 - 15:30

Torsten Schaßan (Herzog August Library Wolfenbüttel)
Wo bitte geht's hier zur Schriftklassifikation? Per Taxonomie und auf anderen Wegen

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 16:15

Matthew James Driscoll (University of Copenhagen)
The legendary legacy: Crunching 600 years of saga manuscripts

16:15 - 16:45

Manfred Thaller (University of Cologne)
Have codicological metadata to be free of contradictions?

16:45 - 17:30

Final discussion and farewell












       
zum Seitenanfangzum Seitenanfang